Results – SWA General Elections 2016

RESULTS
SWA General Elections 2016

The biennial General Elections of SWA were held on 16th Oct 2016 from 2.00 PM to 6 PM at Celebration Club Andheri (W) and also Online. The results of the Elections are as under.

The positions of General Secretary and Treasurer were Elected unopposed.

General Secretary – Mr. Zaman Habib

Treasurer – Mr. Dhananjay Kumar

The Results based on the final vote counts for the remaining positions are as under :-

Office Bearers :-

President M1 M2 M3 M4 M5 OL TOTAL
Dr Achla Nagar 46 53 37 29 31 57 253
Preeti Mamgain 49 46 12 24 37 134 302

Preeti Mamgain was declared the President elected.

 

Vice President M1 M2 M3 M4 M5 OL TOTAL
Danish Javed 59 65 35 40 52 140 391
Pushpa Varma 64 58 31 25 36 36 250
Vinod Rangnath 67 75 32 41 48 168 431

Vinod Rangnath & Danish Javed were elected as Vice-Presidents.

 

Jt Secretary M1 M2 M3 M4 M5 OL TOTAL
Abhijeet Deshpande 73 72 32 38 56 162 433
M H Pasha 42 49 28 20 27 22 188
Manisha Korde 75 77 38 48 53 170 461

Manisha Korde and Abhijeet Deshpande were elected as Jt. Secretaries.

*Mx denotes EVM machine with No. and OL denotes Online Votes.

 

Executive Committee
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 OnL Total
Jyoti Kapoor 29 18 31 22 36 54 58 42 35 31 175 531
Meghna Gulzar 29 18 31 22 38 53 55 41 34 30 178 529
Sanjay Chhel 28 16 32 22 37 54 56 39 35 33 171 523
Swanand Kirkire 27 15 27 20 36 50 56 41 34 31 180 517
Sridhar Raghvan 27 17 30 16 33 48 55 42 34 31 179 512
Sanjay Chouhan 26 18 31 19 37 53 56 43 33 29 166 511
Sanjay Sharma 28 18 32 20 39 53 53 40 34 31 156 504
Satyam Tripathi 26 16 29 19 35 53 53 43 35 31 164 504
Mitali Mahajan 26 16 30 22 34 52 51 39 34 32 165 501
Robin Bhatt 26 14 31 22 36 53 51 36 30 25 177 501
Manoj Hansraj 29 17 31 19 37 54 55 43 33 30 149 497
Radhika Borkar 28 14 27 22 38 52 53 36 29 30 162 491
Sachin Darekar 28 15 26 20 32 50 53 42 33 32 158 489
Rajesh Dubey 25 16 30 22 34 52 49 35 31 29 164 487
Anjum Rajabali 22 12 27 21 32 46 52 37 31 28 177 485
Jalees Sherwani 28 14 28 20 35 45 47 36 34 29 168 484
Sunil Salgia 26 17 29 21 35 50 52 44 34 30 142 480
Atika Chohan 24 12 29 20 32 47 51 39 31 30 158 473
Shahab Allahbadi 30 16 29 19 33 49 46 39 26 30 132 450*
Joshi Saumya 24 16 24 21 33 44 49 37 26 27 127 428
Debashish 24 16 23 17 30 34 39 31 28 22 139 403
Geeta Parmar 26 16 23 13 29 45 44 35 25 25 68 349
Swapnil Mahalig 26 14 19 10 33 46 43 35 20 25 76 347
Mohd Rafi Khan 18 17 22 13 25 36 41 29 16 22 34 273

*One vote added in finally tally due to counting error.

Top 21 (in black) stand elected to the Executive Committee.

Associate Members Elected :-

Kalyani Pandit 145
Aashish Pawaskar 141
Parakh Chouhan 102

 

Vote counts of only elected Associate Representatives are published.

 

This entry was posted in Notices. Bookmark the permalink.