Results of SWA Elections 2016

The biennial General Elections of SWA were held on 16th Oct 2016 from 2.00 PM to 6 PM at Celebration Club Andheri (W) and also Online.
The results of the Elections are as under.

The positions of General Secretary and Treasurer were Elected unopposed.

General Secretary – Mr. Zaman Habib

Treasurer – Mr. Dhananjay Kumar

The Results based on the final vote counts for the remaining positions are as under :-

Office Bearers :-

President
Dr Achla Nagar           253
Preeti Mamgain          302 (Elected as President)
Vice President
Danish                          391  (Elected as Vice-President)
Pushpa Varma             250
Vinod Rangnath          431 (Elected as Vice-President)
Joint Secretary :-
Abhijeet                         433 (Elected as Jt. Secretary)
Pasha                              188
Manisha                         461 (Elected as Jt. Secretary)

Executive Committee :-

Jyoti Kapoor            531     (Elected to the Executive Committee)
Meghna Gulzar        529    (Elected to the Executive Committee)
Sanjay Chhel            523    (Elected to the Executive Committee)
Swanand Kirkire     517     (Elected to the Executive Committee)
Sridhar Raghvan     512    (Elected to the Executive Committee)
Sanjay Chouhan      511     (Elected to the Executive Committee)
Sanjay Sharma        504    (Elected to the Executive Committee)
Satyam Tripathi      504    (Elected to the Executive Committee)
Mitali Mahajan        501    (Elected to the Executive Committee)
Robin Bhatt              501    (Elected to the Executive Committee)
Manoj Hansraj        497    (Elected to the Executive Committee)
Radhika Borkar       491   (Elected to the Executive Committee)
Sachin Darekar        489  (Elected to the Executive Committee)
Rajesh Dubey           487  (Elected to the Executive Committee)
Anjum Rajabali        485  (Elected to the Executive Committee)
Jalees Sherwani       484  (Elected to the Executive Committee)
Sunil Salgia               480  (Elected to the Executive Committee)
Atika Chohan            473  (Elected to the Executive Committee)
Shahab Allahbadi     449  (Elected to the Executive Committee)
Joshi Saumya            428  (Elected to the Executive Committee)
Debashish                  403  (Elected to the Executive Committee)
Geeta Parmar            349
Swapnil Mahalig       347
Mohd Rafi Khan       273

Associate Members (Elected) –

Kalyani Pandit 145
Aashish Pawaskar 141
Parakh Chouhan 102

Vote counts of only elected Associate Representatives are published.

This entry was posted in MainPage, NewsNReports and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.